Sunday, March 3, 2013

Computer GK Sample Question Paper 3

Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 3:  Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 3 as part of Computer GK Sample Papers for Competitive Exams, PSU Exam, State Govt & Central Govt. Examinations held each years. This sample paper is based on MPPSC Pre Exam 2013 held on 24th February 2013. Here is some of questions asked based on Computer GK in MPPSC 2013 examination.

Q. 1 Which of the following protocol may be used for accessing world wide web ?
A. HTTP
B. SMTP
C. SLIP
D. None of above
Ans: A

Q.2 Which of the following is the valid domain name extension ?
A. .com
B. .gov
C. .net
D. All the above
Ans: D

Q. 3 URL Stands for ?
A. Unique resource locator
B. Universal Resource Locator
C. Uniform Resource Locator
D. United Resource Locator
Ans: C

Q.4 E-mail stands for ?
A. Elecrical Mail
B. Electonic Mail
C. Elastic Mail
D. None of above
Ans: D

Q.5 Which of the following is free E-Mail service provider ?
A. Hotmail
B. Rediffmail
C. Yahoo
D. All the above
Ans: D

Q.6 HTML stands for ?
A. Hybrid Text Markup Language
B. Hypertext Markup Language
C. Higher Text Markup Language
D. None of Above
Ans: B

Q.7 A computer virus is ?
A. A computer program that can replicate itself
B. A Virus that affect health of Human Being
C. Both of above
D. None of Above
Ans: A

Q.8 A Computer hacker is ?
A. A person who maintains computer security
B. a person who vilates computer security with malicious intension for personal gain
C. a person responsible for safe operation
D. a person who repairs computer
Ans: B

Q. 9 Video conferencing is ?
A. conduct of vide calls using telecom technology
B. Conduct of telephone calls
C. conduct f video conference using a set of telescope technology
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Q.10 Cyber crime is ?
A. Hacking
B. Stalking
C. Denial of Service attach
D. All of the above
Ans: D

No comments:

Post a Comment